Japan Airlines Co Ltd (9201:JP)

Price Target: JPY4222 Rating: Buy

Quick Scorecard

  • Earnings Outlook

    0%
  • Digitalization Progress

    0%
  • Pricing Power

    0%
  • Balance Sheet Strength

    0%
  • Defensiveness against Competitors

    0%
  • Defensiveness against Higher Fuel Prices

    0%
  • Defensiveness against Forex Risks

    0%
  • Management Quality

    0%
  • Information Disclosure

    0%
  • Stock Trading Liquidity

    0%

Japan Airlines Financial Summary & Valuations

Year to MarchFY2019-20 (Forecast)*FY2018-19 (Forecast)*FY2017-18FY2016-17FY2015-16
Net profit (JPY billions)122.6115.4135.4164.2174.5
Net profit margin7.6%7.8%9.8%12.7%13.1%
EPS (JPY)346.9326.7383.2456.6481.3
EPS growth/decline6%-15%-16%-5%17%
DPS (JPY)11010011094120
Dividend yield2.6%2.4%2.9%2.7%2.8%
ROE9.6%10.0%13.3%18.1%21.5%
P/E (x)12.112.910.07.58.8
Price/Book (x)1.121.231.271.251.82
*Forecast by Crucial Perspective

Japan Airlines Operating Metrics (Jan-Apr 2018)

  • Hub Base: Tokyo
  • Alliance: Oneworld
  • Group Aircraft Fleet Size: 231 (As at March 2018)
  • Passenger Traffic Growth (Decline): 6.0% 
  • Passenger Load Factor: 74.9%
  • Passenger Load Factor Change: 0.8ppt

Latest Analysis (Japan Airlines Co Ltd)